George Douglas

Click here to 
Print this page

Biography finder

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

 

 

Index of first names

George Douglass, born about 1690-92. Died between Oct. 15, 1754 and Nov.1754 in North Kingstown, R.I. To date no place of birth or ancestry has been validated for George Douglass.

Also Known As: George Douglas, George Duggles or George Duglas.

His will is badly charred and names were dim but legible. He married Mary Hathaway about 1714 in Dartmouth, Mass. She was born June 4, 1694 at Dartmouth, Mass., the daughter of Joanna (Pope) and John Hathaway (Descendent of Mayflower passenger). She died before 1754 because she was not mentioned in his will, at Dartmouth. George Douglass was a blacksmith. George bought his first land in North Kingstown in 1737. In Bates Collection of R.I. History it refers to A Taunton, Mass. Probate, Where George Douglass and wife Mary of North Kingstown, R.I., gave a receipt to their brother John Hathaway of Dartmouth, Mass. for a legacy from their father John Hathaway of Dartmouth, Mass. on Oct. 10, 1737.

Court records indicate that the homestead in North Kingstown continued to be in the hands of the Douglas family through most of the nineteenth century. One such record in 1828 indicates that a member of the family was awarded fifty dollars in damages for a blow on the nose delivered by one of his neighbors, but the cause of this altercation remains unknown. Happily such contentious incidents were few and the Douglas family pursued the usual pattern of the hard-working resourceful, and law-abiding people of South County.

George Douglass built a house in North Kingstown, R.I. in 1738,which has been twice restored. The inside of the house remains much as it was in George's lifetime.

Residence: 1737, North Kingston, Washington Co. Rhode Island. The date of construction, 1738, is carved in this chimney, as are the initials GM set above the letter D to indicate the name of the builder and owner, George and Mary Douglas.

Although the house was not large, the family was.

George Douglas married Mary Hathaway about 1714 in Dartmouth, Mass.

Children:

John David Douglas, born about 1728 at North Kingstown, R.I. Married Lydia Tripp.
George Douglas, Jr. born about 1747 died 9 may 1823.
Arthur Douglas, born about 1761 died after 1823.
William Douglas,
Thomas Douglas, (Captain) Douglass born ? died 30 Jan 1758.
Johanna Douglas,
Ann Douglas,
Mary Douglas,
Hannah Douglas,

Notes:
1.There is some questions about the authenticity of the dates, for George and Mary's children, or if they all are their children. I would appreciate any help authenticating the information.
2. Mary Hathaway, daiughter of John Hathaway & his 1st wife Joanna (Pope), m., prob. in Dartmouth about 1714-1716, George Douglas ... no marriage record was found for Mary Hathaway and George Douglas ... however, the will of Mary's father, John Hathaway -- dated 1732 -- names daughter "Mary Duglas" ... receipts for inheritances from the estate were signed by Mary and George "Duggles" on 28 July 1733 and 10 October 1737
3. In Bates Collection of R.I. History it refers to A Taunton, Mass. Probate, Where George Douglass and wife Mary of North Kingstown, R.I., gave a receipt to their brother John Hathaway of Dartmouth, Mass. for a legacy from their father John Hathaway of Dartmouth, Mass. on Oct. 10, 1737.
4. "George Douglas, Blacksmith, bought two acres of land in North Kingstown Feb 24, 1737." Info from Margaret Douglass, Mother of George Douglas of Chateaugay, NY, prepared in 1952, along with Dr. Ernest Douglass - in hand written form.
5. George built a home in 1737 which is still standing (1980)
6. George Douglas (or Douglass) bought two acres of land in North Kingstown from one John Watson in 1737. The house he built on that land still stands in a charmingly landscaped setting set back from the corner at the intersection of Tower Hill and Gilbert Stuart Roads. Although it has twice been restored, Its original character has been preserved and, except for an ell that was added in modern times, the external appearance of the simple two-story dwelling remains unchanged. A particularly striking architectural feature is the bee-hive oven which extends from the end chimney.

See also:
George douglas House



Any contributions will be gratefully accepted





Back to top

The content of this website is a collection of materials gathered from a variety of sources, some of it unedited.

The webmaster does not intend to claim authorship, but gives credit to the originators for their work.

As work progresses, some of the content may be re-written and presented in a unique format, to which we would then be able to claim ownership.

Discussion and contributions from those more knowledgeable is welcome.

Contact Us

Last modified: Saturday, 18 March 2017