Rear Admiral James Douglas

Click here to 
Print this page

Biography finder

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

 

 

Index of first names

This page is a stub.  You can help improve it.

1839, June 8th At Dyrham Park, Bath, James Douglas, Esq., Admiral of the Red. This officer was the second son of Sir James Douglas, of Springwood Park, Roxburghshire, Knt. and Bart. by his first wife Helen, daughter of Thomas Brisbane Esq., and was descended from Andrew Douglas of Friarshaw, who married Jane Home, of the family of the Earls of Marchmont.

After passing through the intervening ranks of Midshipman, Lieutenant, and Commander, he was advanced to that rank of Post-Captain Oct 20, 1780, and in the same year commanded the Venus frigate, at the Leeward Islands, from which vessel he was afterwards removed into the Alcmene of 32 guns. On the breaking out of the war with the French Republic, Capt. Douglas was appointed to Saturn, a 75-gun ship, in which he proceeded to the Mediterranean, and was with Admiral Hotham when that officer encountered the enemy's fleet, July 13 1795. He returned to England in company with a squadron under the orders of Rear-Adm. Mann, and was subsequently stationed in the Channel. He was promoted to the rank of Rear-Admiral, Feb 14 1799; Vice-Admiral, Nov 9 1805; and Admiral, July 31, 1810.

Mrs Douglas died May 2, 1819.

Admiral James Douglas was born in 1756. He was twice married; first in 1793 to Elizabeth, widow of Ambrose Riddall, Capt. RN, and daughter of Robert Scott(1), Capt. RN, by whom he had one son, James, who died unmarried in India in [11 Oct] 1818. Mrs Douglas having died [May 2,] 1819, the Admiral married secondly in the following year Frances, widow of William Blathwyt of Dyrham Park(2), Co, Glouc, Esq.., and daughter of William Scott of Great Barr, Co Stafford, Esq.. This lady survive[s] him.

Midshipman James Douglas, Jr. kept the ships diaries on Cruizer, and Cerberus, in 1770 when his father was, apparently, in command.


Date of Birth: 3 Jun 1755
Date of Death: 8 Jun 1839  His will did not receive probate til 1914.

Lieutenant, 6 Sep 1775
Commander, 9 Sep 1778
Oct 1778 Nov 1779 - Ostrich As Commanding Officer
Captain, Oct 1780
20 Oct 1780 - Nov 1781 - Venus As Commanding Officer
Mar 1782 - May 1783 - Alcmene As Commanding Officer
May 1794 - 1795 - Jason As Commanding Officer
1795 - 1797 - Saturn As Commanding Officer
13 Jul 1795 - Battle of Hyeres
Lieutenant, 2 Apr 1798
Rear-Admiral of the Blue, 14 Feb 1799
Rear-Admiral of the White, 1 Jan 1801
Rear-Admiral of the Red, 23 Apr 1804
Vice-Admiral of the White, 9 Nov 1805
Vice-Admiral of the Red, 29 Apr 1808
Admiral of the Blue, 31 Jul 1810
Admiral of the White, 4 Jun 1814
Admiral of the Red, 27 May 1825


Notes:
1. His grandmother was a Scott.
2. Dyrham features several times in the genealogy database.  The connections with Admiral James are still to be researched.



Any contributions will be gratefully accepted





Back to top

 



The content of this website is a collection of materials gathered from a variety of sources, some of it unedited.

The webmaster does not intend to claim authorship, but gives credit to the originators for their work.

As work progresses, some of the content may be re-written and presented in a unique format, to which we would then be able to claim ownership.

Discussion and contributions from those more knowledgeable is welcome.

Contact Us

Last modified: Wednesday, 18 July 2018